African Smartphone International Film Festival 2018 Award Winners

African Smartphone International Film Festival 2018 Award Winners

LIST OF ASIFF 2018 AWARD WINNERS

Best Nigeria film– COLORS OF YESTERDAY 

Directed by Oladipupo O’ Fresh

Country: Nigeria

Best African film– CHOCHA 

Directed by Sammy Mwaura Ngetich 

Country: Kenya

Best International film– YET ANOTHER CHAPTER 

Directed by Kushal Mittal 

Country: India

Best Documentary (African)-BORN AND RAISED IN THE GHETTO 

Directed by Johan Mottelson

Country: Kenya

Best Documentary (International)-THE DAY I WON 

Directed by Leonor Suarez 

Country: Spain

Best Documentary (Nigeria)-HIDDEN EUPHORIA 

Directed by Aderogba Adediji 

Country: Nigeria

Best Short film-LOST 

Directed by Uyoyou Adia 

Country: Nigeria 

Best Director– KUSHAL MITTAL 

Film:  Yet Another Chapter

Country: India 

Best Producer-VILMA KARTALSKA

Film:Milk- Fit 

Country:Bulgaria

Best Cinematography-Gage Oxley

Film: Pulse 

Country: United Kingdom

Best Screenplay by KAT ALBERT

Film: Cloudy daze

Country: USA

Best Editing- BAD MEXICAN 

Directed: Ian Mark Kimanje

Country: Uganda

Best Production design CHRISTINE HENRICH 

Film: One Binge 

Country: USA 

Best Sound Design-SHEFALI BHUTAN 

Film: Tambur 

Country: India  

Best Original Soundtrack by WILKEN CALITZ 

Film: The wild goose let a feather fall

Country: South Africa

Best Picture –MIZANI 

Directed by Mohammed Suleiman

Country: Tanzania

Best Animation  

Film: Big man Business 

Directed by Clarisse Chua

Country: Singapore

Best First Time Director-UYOYOU ADIA 

Film: Lost 

Country: Nigeria

Best First Time Producer– ANN SARAFINA

Film: Bitter Sweet day

Country: Nigeria

Best Under 5min Documentary (International)

Film: Paved with Blood 

Directed by Andrew Michael Grossberg

Country: USA

Best Under 5min Documentary (African)

Film: African Women; A beautiful art form… 

Directed by Ian Job- Kenya

Best comedy– THREAT COUNT 

Directed by Tao of Bobo 

Country: USA

Next Rated Young Filmmaker – SALEH KASHEFI

Film: A Pair Of Horns On Female Homo sapiens

 Contry:Iran

Best Under 5min Documentary- (Nigeria)

Film: FLOATING INTO DARKNESS 

Directed by Oladipupo Oluwadairo

Country: Nigeria

Best Innovative Storytelling– CODE RED 

Directed by Mukesh Kumar

Country: UAE

Best Music Video– BLOOD BY MOON 

Directed by Carles Asensio

Country: Mexico

Best Horror Film BURIAL TRIP

Directed by Prince Titus Aqusuo

Country: Nigeria

Best Female  Leading role– ANUSKHA

Film: Yet Another Chapter

Directed by Kushal Mittal

Country: India

Best Male Leading role– ORUARO ADIA

Directed by Uyoyou Adia

Film: Lost 

Country: Nigeria

Grand Jury Price– NATURE BOY 

Directed by Nick Koscik

Country: Canada

Audience Choice Award- Feculent 

Directedby Sam Bob

Country:Nigeria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous post Films Made With Smartphone Now Go To The Cinemas – Welcome To The Future Of Filmmaking.- Michael Osheku
Next post African Smartphone International Film Festival Named Among World Best Smartphone Film Festival

Pin It on Pinterest