award winners

The fourth edition of Africa’s most prestigious smartphone film festival, themed; Connecting filmmakers to a global cinema, ended on Sunday 20th December 2020.

We have the winners! Congratulations to all the award winners for excellence in smartphone filmmaking at ASIFF’20


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

QUE SERA SERA

 Directed by SOHRAB KHANDELWA

 Country; INDIA


BEST NIGERIAN FILM 

 WAZOBIA

 Directed by  PETERS CLINTON

 Country: NIGERIA 


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

MONSTERS ARE REAL

Directed by SHRECO BAKARI

Country; UNITED STATES


BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

ONSLAUGHT

Directed by OLADIPO O’FRESH

Country; NIGERIA


BEST AFRICAN SHORT FILM

MAKENA

Directed by STEVE WERU

Country; KENYA


BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

THE PORTRAIT OF LONELINESS IN QUARANTINE 

Directed by MIGUEL REYES

Country; PERU


BEST DOCUMENTARY

BUSTAGATE

Directed by WELKET BUNGUE

Country; PORTUGAL 


BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

MAROON KING- THE CHOICE OF DAYU

Directed by LCHARLES DEGREAT

Country; COTE D’IVOIRE 


BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

CALL OF THE DJEMBE

Directed by CATHERINE VEILLEUX 

Country; CANADA


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

SUMMEREYES

Directed by SIGFIDO GIAMMONA

Country; ITALY


BEST TRAVEL VIDEO

OUT OF THE WINDOWS

Directed by PRAKASH GANDHI NATARAJAN

Country; UNITED STATES


BEST ACTOR INTERNATIONAL 

SHRECO BAKARE

In MONSTERS ARE REAL

Country; UNITED STATES


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

DAVID ASUQUO

in LEACH 

Country; NIGERIA


BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE 

JULIE BRENDA

in MAKENA

Country; KENYA 


BEST ACTRESS INTERNATIONAL

NIRA SUAREZ

QUE SERA SERA

Country; INDIA


BEST INNOVATIVE FILMMAKING

SMART PANTHEON

Directed by MYRIAM THYES 

Country; GERMANY


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

RESILIENCE

By ANTHONIO CHAVEZ TREJO

Country; UNITED STATES


BEST DIRECTOR INTERNATIONAL

ANTHONIO CHAVEZ TREJO in 

RESILIENCE

Country; UNITED STATES


BEST SCREENPLAY INTERNATIONAL

 MARRIED AND LOVING IT 

Written by RYAN MCDONALD

Country; UNITED STATES


BEST FIRST- TIME FILMMAKER
DDAMBA “DWAYNE” HAWARI
JULIUS HUSTLE 

Country; UGANDA


BEST DIRECTOR NIGERIA

OLADIPO O’FRESH

LYT

Country; NIGERIA


BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
FOOTAGECREATE in 
MOORON KING

Country; COTE D’ IVOIRE


BEST PRODUCER AFRICAN

BEATRICE MATEGWA

MOMENTS

Country; SOUTH SUDAN


BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

SEARCHING FOR THE PERFECT GENTLEMAN 

Directed by LENA WINDISH 

Country; GERMANY


BEST PRODUCER INTERNATIONAL

FLORENCE WEYNE ROBERT

NEXT STOP 

Country; BRAZIL


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC 

WAZOBIA 

By PETER CLINTON 

Country; NIGERIA 


BEST SHORT FILM 

FOOTBALL NO BE WAR 

Directed by RAYMOND YUSUF 

Country; NIGERIA 


BEST FILM CLIMATE CHANGE & CONSERVATION

#NUCLEUS 

Directed by  Max Schleser, Michael Hollis, Fauxhyana Sharifa, Nabil Azizi, Amirul Firdaus, Sarah Davis, Loud Doron, Tejas Ewing, Guy Tam Dang, Andrew Robb.

Country; NEW ZEALAN


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC INTERNATIONAL

Donn Bhat, Sahil Bhatia, Burudu

SO SICILY 

Country; India


BEST ARTISTIC STORYTELLING 

TRACES OF SONGS 

Directed by EVA JANE WOTTRENG

Country; SWITZERLAND


GRAND JURY PRIZE 

LOST PEN

Directed by BERAAT GOKKUS

Country; FRANCE


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

ATUNMARILAKA

Directed by OMOMNJAHIO OLUMENSE

Country; NIGERIA


BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

THE DEVILS WITHIN

Directed by SHRECO BAKARI

 Country; UNITED STATES




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *