African Smartphone International Film Festival  2019 Award Winners

African Smartphone International Film Festival 2019 Award Winners

Full list of ASIFF19′ award winners.

Congratulations to the award winners for excellence in smartphone filmmaking at the 3rd edition of African Smartphone Film Festival.

BEST DIRECTOR INTERNATIONAL- Shreco Bakari –  Ominious Project- United States

BEST SHORT FILM INTERNATIONAL-  2faces –  Amingo Thora- France

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR INTERNATIONAL – Paula Ner Dormiendo – Filtered- Canada

BEST PRODUCER INTERNATIONAL – JULIA EFFERTZ FOR 180 KM/EMPTY- GERMANY

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK IINTERNATIONAL – Gargantaun Music-  Irradiate- United Kingdom

BEST UNDER 1 MINUTE SHORT FILM – Save The Planet – Mono Artista – Argentina

BEST FEATURE FILM INTERNATIONAL- #stealth – Inga Vosk- Russia

BEST EDITING INTERNATIONAL – Silence is Deadly- Brice Veneziano-  France

BEST MUSIC VIDEO INTERNATIONAL- Tell You Tell me – Cassius Rayner- United Kingdom

BEST TRAVEL VIDEO- Life In A Tiny Little Town – Prakash Gandhi- Natarajan- India

BEST 5 MINUTES SHORT FILM INTERNATIONAL- Lori Saux – The Want – United States

BEST FIRST TIME PRODUCER INTERNATIONAL- Catherine Veilleux- Badera- Canada

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN INTERNATIONAL-  The Reef- Sven Dreesbach- United States

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- The Reef- Sven Dreesbach & Carlos Vargas – United states

BEST SHORT ANIMATION- Black Tank – Alberto Basaluzzo- Italy

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM – Broken –  Adamss  McGarcia – United Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY INTERNATIONAL-  The Mojo Revolution News –  James Mahon- United kingdom

BEST FIRST TIME PRODUCER – Ngumi Wangombe – Kenya

BEST UNDER 5 MINUTES DOCUMENTARY – Zambia Cab – Emmanuel Mwape- Zambia

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM- The Loner – Peter Armand Boyo- Nigeria

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR NIGERIA- IVAN IMOKA – The Call- Nigeria

BEST UNDER 5MINUTES SHORT FILM –Dissimulator – Akinwunmi Mayowa- Nigeria

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Aderogba Arimoro – Tokunbo – Nigeria

BEST NARRATIVE FILM-  Exit –  Uyoyou Adia- Nigeria

BEST SCREENPLAY – Exit –  Ahmed Mohammed Bello- Nigeria

BEST SHORT FILM RED ROOM – Cheyi Okoaye- Nigeria

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY – The Backwaters-  Cletus Clement- Nigeria

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM- The Loner – Peter Armand Boyo – Nigeria

BEST PRODUCER NIGERIA – Peter Armand Boyo- The loner – Nigeria

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER- Pharouk Damilola- Nigeria

BEST INNOVATIVE FILM- Drown-  Olayinka Johnson- Nigeria

BEST NIGERIAN FILM – Z: The Beginning- The Critique Company- Nigeria

GRAND JURY PRIZE-  Z: The Beginning- The Critique Company- Nigeria

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Z: THE BEGINNING- THE CRITIQUE COMPANY- NIGERIA

BEST SOUND DESIGN- It Ends Now – Oladipo O’fresh- Nigeria

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SMARTPHONE FILMMAKING- Oladipo O’fresh – Nigeria

BEST MALE LEADING ROLE –  IVAN IMOKA- THE CALL – NIGERIA

BEST FEMALE LEADING ROLE – Jenet Chijuba – Blind Date- Nigeria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous post AFRICAN SHORT FILM MARKET- ASIFF 2019
Next post The Critics Company Win Big At African Smartphone International Film Festival 2019.

Pin It on Pinterest