4 0
Read Time:1 Minute, 52 Second

Congratulations to all the filmmakers who participated in the just concluded 5th edition of the African Smartphone International Film Festival – ASIFF 2021. You are all winners.

WINNERS


Best Music Video- International
Amor Cavernícola
Directed by Luis Juarez
United States

Best Producer
Khule Mayisa
Power To The Purple
South Africa

Next Rated Young Female Filmmaker
Indianna Thompson
The Call
Australia

Next Rated Young Male Filmmaker
Abdullahi Tauheed
Zoom
Nigeria

Best First-Time Filmmaker- International
Idia Ojo
The Rebirth of a Goddess
United States

Best Producer – International
Lucy Brown
BFF Thelma & Louise: Tanya & Lucy Revisit 30 Years On
United Kingdom

Best First-Time Filmmaker
Atu Barnabas
Expectations
Nigeria

Best Short Film
Shorti
Directed by Godfred Owusu
Ghana

Best Horror Film- International
Lights
By Prakash Gandhi Natarajan
India/USA

Best Editing
You Don’t Own Me
Edited by Jenell Diegor
Canada

Best Narrative Short
Assimilate
Directed by Brionne Olsen
South Africa

Best Music Video
Gimme Lovin
Directed by Shedrack Salami
Nigeria

Best Animated Short
Scalp Deep
Directed by Naseeba Bagalaaliwo
Uganda

Best Short Film – International
Crossed
Directed by Jean-Charles Fritz
France

Best Innovative Storytelling
Smile
Directed by Joseph Entekume
Nigeria

Best Student Short
Say Footscray
By Lesley Luo, Abdi Aden
Australia

Best Screenplay – International
Just a man and a woman
By Oscar Torre
United States

Best Screenplay
Save Our Souls
By Raphael Toba Adeoshun
Nigeria

Best Director
Paul Akalonu
Green
Nigeria

Best CinematographyInternational
One Punch
By Darcy Yuille
Australia

Best Director – International
Darcy Yuille
One Punch
Australia

Best Actress In a leading role – International
Chuti Tiu
Just a Man and a Woman
United States

Best Actor In a leading role
Godfred Owusu
Shorti
Ghana

Best Feature Film
No1
Directed by Oladipo O’Fresh
Nigeria

Best Experimental Short
Nothing Left
Directed by Itayi Chitauro Junior
Zimbabwe

Best Documentary Short
Cacheu Cuntum
Directed by Welket Bungué
Guinea Bissau & Portugal


HONORABLE MENTIONS


From my heart
Directed by Sigfrido Giammona
Italy

Perpetual Loop
Directed by Javier Otero
Spain

Beta Days
Directed by Dan Walls
Australia

Indira
Directed by Vikrant Ramdas
India

Earth
Max RC Schleser
Australia

The Berlin Art Society
Directed by Hannes Wesendonk
Germany

“Pretty”
Directed by Alexandre Mourani
Brazil

Brave New World
Directed by Anton Califano
United Kingdom

Easy Said Up High
Directed by Janin Stenzel, Lena Stamm
United Kingdom

Gorilla
Directed by Jules Charlton
Ireland

Jane Digby
SJ van Breda
South Africa

Odd One Out
Directed by Andrew Robb
Australia

Utopia Of The Outraged
Marcelo Lagreze
Chile

A Dark Side

Directed by Norussova Kamila

Korea

Today I will live
Directed by Nico Piro
Italy

A PIECE OF ME WITH HIV
Directed by Ali Brathwaite, Arlene Brathwaite
United States

Virtual Colleagues
Directed by Vanessa Awong Eya’a
United Kingdom

Hear My Protest Dance
Directed by Jaye Allison, Charles Tyson Jr.
United States

Lindela Under Lockdown
Directed by Sihle Hlophe
South Africa

Frankie and Jude: Star Wars – The Search for Jude
Directed by Amy Baklini, Lauren Myers
United States

Happy
Happy
100 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.